Talk:Capital City

From Wowpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Untitled

When was it exactly that the city was over run and ultimately defeated? Was it the same time as Arthus lead the scourge up through the ghostlands and right through to Silvermoon city?

I would guess it was after Dalaran fell? i.e. after Archimonde was summoned. --Raze 14:05, 10 October 2007 (UTC)

It was last seen intact when Arthas killed his father, so sometime after that.--SWM2448 19:57, 10 October 2007 (UTC)

It was after Dalaran was sacked. Cause if you look at the map in the level you summon the legion (I mean map not ingame map the map of the airier not the one you play.) you can plainly see it dosnt show capital city ruins. It shows the city.--The last Alterac 08:02, 6 November 2007 (UTC)

It was destroyed shortly after Arthas murdered his father. This was due to the plague, but due to the ruined nature of the city during the Undead campaign in TFT, they're was also a battle between the undead and Lordaeron. However, I can't remember where I got this information from.--Mannerheim 04:00, 18 January 2008 (UTC)

Nah the city was destroyed after Dalaran fell. (according to the map in wc3 it is still intact)--The last Alterac 08:34, 17 March 2008 (UTC)

Real Name

It seems that the real name of the capital of Lordaeron is Lordaeron.[1] I guess the other titles came from things I have not read or played like Warcraft III or something? Well, all the mentions of the words "capital city" I think have been lower case if I remember. I think Brann best sums it up.[2] Rolandius Paladin.gif (talk - contr) 04:51, 29 September 2008 (UTC)

Try playing Warcraft III, and reading the recent, Tides of Darkness, and Beyond the Dark Portal Novels, for "Capital City". Capital City is a correct name. Its actually never refered to as "Lordaeron" in those novels.{{Baggins (talk) 04:55, 29 September 2008 (UTC)
Those three are some of the few ones I have not played or read argh. So is Brann wrong then? Rolandius Paladin.gif (talk - contr) 05:03, 29 September 2008 (UTC)

Its called simply Lordaeron in the MMO, I.E. "Ruins of Lordaeron"... So no Brann isn't wrong, just that the place has several official names :p. Capital City of Lordaeron was mentioned in a few lines in WArcraft III IIRC, is the source of this page name.Baggins (talk) 05:10, 29 September 2008 (UTC)

Oh okay. I thought Brann was like "correcting" it for the reader or something. Rolandius Paladin.gif (talk - contr) 05:11, 29 September 2008 (UTC)

It was just "Lordaeron" in WCII as seen here.--SWM2448 17:46, 18 April 2009 (UTC)

References

  1. ^ Arthaus. World of Warcraft: The Roleplaying Game, 360. ISBN 9781588467812. 
  2. ^ Arthaus. Lands of Conflict, 108. ISBN 9781588469601. 

Razing of Lordaeron - Timeframe

"...When Arthas killed his father King Terenas II, the last true king of Lordaeron, the city fell into turmoil. The city endured until the undead Scourge swarmed the city, led by Falric and Marwyn, killing the residents. Ever after, the city would be known as the Ruins of Lordaeron." The implication here seems to be that Arthas, accompanied by Falric and Marwyn, arrived, killed Terenas, left for awhile, and then came back to destroy the rest of the city, which doesn't really make a whole lot of sense. Does anyone have a source that more clearly defines the timeline of events? -- Dark T Zeratul (talk) 00:50, November 13, 2009 (UTC)

Why is it so small

The city part is vary small for the capital of Lordaeron if you know what I mean. It is like the size of the Stormwind Keep, not the whole city (the ruins we can go in right now). User:IloveWhitemane

It's just an scale issue, in Tides of Darkness the city is full of buildings and it is said that you could get lost easily if you didn't knew the way to the throne room. Benitoperezgaldos (talk) 02:26, November 19, 2009 (UTC)

Name Again

Why does this page imply that this city's only name was "Capital City"? Its name was also "Lordaeron". I want to discuss this before more Lordaeron edit warring happens.--SWM2448 16:52, 19 February 2012 (UTC)

I tried to change it but nope. Then again I made the small mistake of acknowledging that the Forsaken took the remnants. My bad. Inv helmet 44.pngIconSmall Vincent.gif The Artist Formerly Known As, MoneygruberTheGoblinMind your manners (talk contribs) 21:00, 31 March 2012 (UTC)
I tried to move once to Lordaeron capital City, as it would be the supposed full name of the city that mix the "Lordaeron" reference to the "Capital City" reference. I can count to some support of any of you to try it again?Gabrirt (talk) 21:36, 31 March 2012 (UTC)
The city has been called (possibly not exhaustive in names or locations): Lordaeron (Warcraft II's manual and maps, possibly Warcraft III's manual), the capital of Lordaeron (Warcraft II missions), Lordaeron's capital (Warcraft II mission), the Capital City of Lordaeron (Warcraft III manual), Capital City (Warcraft III's map, Arthas: Rise of the Lich King), the Capital City (Warcraft III mission), Capital City Ruins (TFT's map), the capital city of Lordaeron (TFT missions), Lordaeron's capital city (TFT mission), and Ruins of Lordaeron (subzone in WoW). Yes, I can cite it better if need be.--SWM2448 23:06, 31 March 2012 (UTC)
Very impressive. "Capital City of Lordaeron" is the most complete name, because of this I vote in that name. Or do you think that we should pick another one?Gabrirt (talk · contributions) 23:52, 31 March 2012 (UTC)
I'm going to have to agree with this, Capital City of Lordaeron is indeed the most complete name.--Ashbear160 (talk) 23:58, 31 March 2012 (UTC)
All are correct, but Arthas: Rise of the Lich King (the latest source) seemed to hammer in Warcraft III's name for it.--SWM2448 00:00, 1 April 2012 (UTC)
I'm just saying that we should use the most complete name, since Capital City might make some think the articles is about capital cities of azeroth, because the name is not really a name but a type of cities...--Ashbear160 (talk) 14:46, 1 April 2012 (UTC)
A note could be added at the top of the page...--SWM2448 16:58, 1 April 2012 (UTC)
Not the same, whenever i see this article in the recent pages the first thing that comes to mind is capital cities in general. It would be exactly the same if the teldrassil article was called Tree, it's counter intuitive of what it truly means.--Ashbear160 (talk) 18:18, 1 April 2012 (UTC)
Its proper name is generic. If you are still confused after the note is added to the top of the page, then I'm sorry.--SWM2448 01:41, 3 April 2012 (UTC)