From Wowpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Name of the city?

I've seen those three so far in web publications, but no mention of "Exodus". I'm fairly sure it ends with "dar". We should turn Exadar and Exedar to redirects to Exodar. We can always fix later if we guessed wrong. --Xmuskrat 14:11, 11 May 2006 (EDT)
1) Never said the name was Exodus. It just looks like it, as they have performed an exodus from Draenor to Azeroth. This is another ingame reference to existing stuff.
2) Let's move to the talk, will you ?--Kirochi 14:19, 11 May 2006 (EDT)
Interesting note on linguistics: "Exo" is the latin prefix for "Out" or "Outer", and "Dar" is an arabic word for "World" or "Land" So Exodar is a combination of two ancient and popular languages for "OutLand." Not sure if Blizzard intended this or not, but it makes a great backstory, regardless of veracity. NYET! 09:37, 20 January 2008 (UTC)

Are we certain that the screenshot in the background of the Draenei on the BC webpage is Exodar? It looks like an individual building rather than the entire capital. Also, the interview which refers to the ship smoking refers to the building in the Ammen Vale, rather than Exodar.

Regarding Exodar and the number of 'service' facilities (banks, p.o. boxes, etc). I don't think it logically flows from the statements about Silvermoon that Exodar will be the same. Silvermoon is the oldest, longest standing capital in the Eastern Kingdoms, whereas Exodar is a newly founded city of refugees. So there isn't much of a storyline basis to why Exodar would have balance. Now, from a GAME perspective: P.O. Boxes and Auction Houses incur a hideious render time cost on players, and thus having more, and in balanced numbers, is a good thing. But Alliance players don't use the Kalimdor service establishments that already exist in Darnassus, so I doubt they'll add MORE in a place few players will likely hang out at. --Pirokotai, 06.29.2006

Gamespot's not so nice with the gamespot watermark there, either crop the pic or do not upload it. Shandris 14:25, 12 August 2006 (EDT)

Done. Varghedin 23:53, 12 August 2006 (CET)

Possible Exodar Architecture and Hellfire Pictures


Is this exodar??

Unconfirmed pics of how the exodar's interior architecture might look like and the interior of hellfire citadel.Remember these are unconfirmed and are not deemed accurate.-Hammerdin

  • Update

The picture of the draenei in front of "the exodar" is not the exodar at all. It is more likely that this is where most of the early class trainers will be. Also this can't be exodar because it is in ammen vale which is the 1-5 starting area and all of the cities are in the area beyond this. the exodar is west of ammen vale in the larger part of Azuremyst Isle.-Hammerdin

Article name should be Exodar

Following WP:NAME, article names shouldn't include the definite article "the" unless it would be capitalized if it appeared in text (as with bands or titles of works). If the Exodar is a vessel and referred to as such, "the" should not be capitalized, e.g. the Mary Celeste, the TARDIS, the Bounty.--Aeleas 19:34, 17 September 2006 (EDT)

Personally, I would agree with you, but I would need a source either way to truly make me 100% :) -- Kirkburn (talk) 22:25, 17 September 2006 (EDT)
I've played the game, and when you enter the city, it stands "The Exodar", not Exodar; I think we should follow how it is written in-game. Shandris 06:10, 18 September 2006 (EDT)
I'm not disputing that it's referred to as the Exodar, but article names shouldn't include "the" except for a few exceptions. For example, we use "Barrens" instead of "The Barrens", so that you can easily link a sentence like "The Horde also controls the sprawling Barrens of Kalimdor." It also helps with how articles appear in categories, since it is generally standard practice not to file things under "the". Likewise, Wikipedia wouldn't include "the" in the title of the article on the Rocky Mountains.--Aeleas 19:31, 18 September 2006 (EDT)
Well, generally I'd agree with that, but in this case the capital itself is called "The Exodar". If you look at some of the leaked photos it's titled that way, it's also labeled The Exodar on the map--User: Mystoksor
In casual writing, science fiction, and fantasy, you'll find that ships are usually called the Enterprise or the Prometheus, not The Phoenix or The Deadaelus. The article could be named either way, but in the article itself, we should conform to SWE and let it remain the Exodar. --Ragestorm 21:59, 30 September 2006 (EDT)
Agree. The article should be moved to Exodar. Typing The Exodar is simply a formal name, you would almost always use Exodar. Sam Weber 21:19, 13 October 2006 (EDT)
Actually, you'd be typing "the Exodar." But it's agreed; move back to Exodar. In "Velen's Vision" on the TBC site, [2], it says "the naaru satellite structure Exodar", which implies to me that "the" doesn't actually enter the equation. --Ragestorm 22:59, 13 October 2006 (EDT)
I've moved it back.--Aeleas 23:24, 13 October 2006 (EDT)
Just though of something: the Exodar is like the Parthenon in Athens, not a ship. You don't refer to it as "Parthenon," but as "the Parthenon." The wikipedia article does not use "the" in the title. --Ragestorm 21:34, 14 October 2006 (EDT)

Image of the Exodar

The crashed ship at Azuremyst Isle.

This image was removed from the article with the edit summary that ship is the Ammen Vale ship, not Exodar, please... Isn't it all parts of the same ship? When you speak to the questgivers in Ammen Vale, they initially believe that only the draenei in "this part of the ship" survived, which you later find out not to be the case. That concept art looks more to me like the main part of the Exodar than the Ammen Vale portions anyway.--Aeleas 18:45, 14 November 2006 (EST)

That IS the Exodar, you can clearly see that's it's crashed into the side of Wildwind Peak. I feel this image should be added back. Virtualpuppetx 19:21, 8 September 2007 (UTC)

Why no flightpath?

The city would have been much more interesting if it would be connected to the rest of Kalimdor. I wouldn't mind if the flight would be intercepted by a loading screen if this was the problem. Is there any blue post? --Lynos 12:37, 18 January 2007 (EST)

I think something was said about Silvermoon City and Tranquillien in that the flight paths there were made so that you can't fly into the area... I'm thinking they applied the same thinking to the Exodar and Bloodmyst Isle. --Kinyi 16:23, 17 June 2007 (UTC)
The zones, like Quel'thalas, are an instance, and it causes too many prolems to have a FP in an instance.--SWM2448 22:59, 17 June 2007 (UTC)
Azuremyst/Bloodmyst and Eversong/Ghostlands aren't in an instance. They are in fact, on the overarching Outlands map. With 2.3's flightpath between Zul'Aman and Light's Hope Chapel, I am eager to see if they'll add flightpaths for Azuremyst->Auberdine. Possibly when they add the Sunwell Plateau, and, presumably, a flight path for that zone. NYET! 09:37, 20 January 2008 (UTC)

capital city or crashed space trailer?

I'm a little dispointed that the capital city for the draenei is a wrecked space age trailer :( User:Reskar/Sig

Yeah, and the Dark Portal is really a Stargate. And orcs are really green aliens. And Outland is really a disguised Mother Ship. ---- Varghedin.jpg Varghedin  talk / contribs 10:51, 20 January 2008 (UTC)

Three names in one

I just wanted to make sure I have this right. This article is about all three "Exodars". The city, the Exodar, the ship, The Exodar, and the faction, Exodar? Rolandius Paladin.gif (talk - contr) 07:50, 8 February 2009 (UTC)

Well the city and the ship are one and the same; there's absolutely no reason to split the articles. And the other cities have their rep faction rolled into them as well, so there's precedent for that. -- Dark T Zeratul (talk) 10:07, 8 February 2009 (UTC)
I wasn't really asking if we should split the article into three. I was just wondering if that is the consensus, that there are three "Exodar" definitions. Now that I think about it, there are four definitions if you count the zone called The Exodar. As for "the city and the ship are one and the same" from what I have read, the ship and city are not really one and the same. It is not like the ship landed safely and they designated it a city. The sources say that the city was built from a part of the crashed ship. Also, it says the city has the same name as the ship once did. Rolandius Paladin.gif (talk - contr) 10:26, 8 February 2009 (UTC)
Now you're REALLY getting into semantics. We don't define the zones of the cities differently than the cities themselves, that's just ridiculous. The zone, the Exodar, is the same as the city, the Exodar, which was formerly the ship, the Exodar. It's all the same thing, and I can't possibly conceive of a situation where you would be talking about one to the absolute exclusion of the others. This is like saying that Thunder Bluff the cliff, Thunder Bluff the city, and Thunder Bluff the zone are all different things. -- Dark T Zeratul (talk) 19:17, 8 February 2009 (UTC)
I know but the city is just a part of the original ship. A ship did exist called The Exodar. That is like saying Outland doesn't exist only Draenor does. Outland was once pieces of Draenor but they are not "one and the same". Rolandius Paladin.gif (talk - contr) 04:01, 9 February 2009 (UTC)
Not true. The Exodar was part of a larger ship, yes, but that larger ship is Tempest Keep, with the Arcatraz, the Botanica, the Mechanar, and the Eye as the remaining parts. The whole of Exodar is what crash landed on the Azuremyst Isles. And if you're referring to the various bits and pieces scattered about there, those are still just bits and pieces. If my boat crashed on a rocky beach and I had to repair it, the boat would still go by the same name even while the broken-off pieces floated around the beach. ---- Varghedin.jpg Varghedin  talk / contribs 07:19, 9 February 2009 (UTC)
I know it was part of Tempest Keep, but according to the article, it seems to suggest that the city is just the biggest piece of The Exodar that survived the crash. Pieces are all over the different islands. With your example, that would be true if they flew back into space but this isn't a ship any longer, it is now a city, just with the same name. Different circumstances. I am not sure if anyone is familiar with the early history of San Francisco, but many "houses" were just ships dragged onto dry land. I don't think they said "come inside my ship" any longer though as it was now a house. In that example, the ships are not broken into pieces either. The city called the Exodar is not 100% of the ship The Exodar when it left Tempest Keep. It could be missing huge pieces. Rolandius Paladin.gif (talk - contr) 08:14, 9 February 2009 (UTC)
No, it's not 100% of the ship, but it is something like 90% of the ship. Really, you seem very fond of arguing a point well into the point of arguing for argument's sake. You're not going to win every argument, you're not going to get everyone to agree with every point you try to make, now just accept that you're wrong here and move on, PLEASE. -- Dark T Zeratul (talk) 19:39, 9 February 2009 (UTC)
I am not trying to win the argument. I am going by the article. If almost the whole ship is the city then change the article to say that. Right now it says that the city was built from what survived from the original ship and it says it was the intact piece of the hull. Rolandius Paladin.gif (talk - contr) 03:07, 10 February 2009 (UTC)


Where does the information about the Exodar's population come from? As far as I know no RPG books have been released which contained the Burning Crusade information... PRH (talk) 17:41, 29 April 2009 (UTC)

Same, and how could there be so many Draenei there? As far as I know, there weren't even that many that followed Velen off Argus, and that was before the Orcs hunted them to near extinction. To quote Rise of the Horde: "...the methods they use to tracka few dozen will be different than if they suspect there are a few hundred of us remaining..." There's no way there would be 17,000 remaining in Exodar... Skreeran (talk) 01:58, 17 July 2009 (UTC)
The only way I could see is if a source said how many people lived in the Exodar. I guess someone could count the number of NPCs in the Exodar to at least get a minimum population number. Rolandius Paladin.gif (talk - contr) 02:13, 17 July 2009 (UTC)
After following Velen, they had 25,000 years to be fruitful and multiply. There's clearly more than a few hundred draenei remaining in total, even if you just count the NPCs. - Sikon (talk) 02:22, 17 July 2009 (UTC)
We're talking about after orc genocide of the draenei. Ride of the Horde would imply that there's a few hundred left at most.Skreeran (talk) 23:55, October 15, 2009 (UTC)

Should Naaru be counted as part of the population? I know there is only one but how many Naaru are there in total? BobNamataki (talk) 13:29, September 30, 2009 (UTC)

We don't know... could be a few dozen, could be millions, exact numbers for the naaru were never given... not that Blizzard gives exact numbers for total populations of an entire race in the first place. Snake.gifSssssssssssssssssssssssss Coobra sig3.gifFor Pony! (Sssss/Slithered) 04:51, October 16, 2009 (UTC)


Where is the forge in The Exodar?? I can't find him near the engineer and mining trainers. Jupitus (talk) 16:43, January 17, 2010 (UTC)

Guards know all. Snake.gifSssssssssssssssssssssssss Coobra sig3.gifFor Pony! (Sssss/Slithered) 03:05, January 18, 2010 (UTC)