Talk:Guild reputation

From Wowpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Guild rep as measured by guild activity

Does anyone know if this is true: Guild rep is always a factor of guild xp earned (right?) Guild xp earned is displayed as Guild activity in the guild roster (is it not?) If two are true, it seems like the guild activity you would need to hit the cap every week (with both perks, level 14+ guild) is 1,601,250. Any way to go about checking the math for that? Weekly guild rep earned isn't displayed in game anywhere, is it? --Drolfeir (talk) 09:05, 27 January 2011 (UTC)

Replying to myself, for the curious: It appears that guild rep isn't capped at all. What is capped is your weekly guild activity (your contribution to guild xp) and as a result of that cap you can't earn more than specific amounts of guild rep per week. Currently you can only earn 1,575,002 xp for your guild every week (this is "Guild activity"). That limit is expressed, after perks and racial bonuses (and presumably other effects) as a variable cap on guild rep. --Drolfeir (talk) 12:13, 28 January 2011 (UTC)
Updated information: Guild rep is capped, and independently of guild activity (xp). I hit the rep cap already today, with bonuses I managed it with only approximately 920k xp in guild activity. I turned in two quests after hitting guild cap and increased guild activity (xp) but did not get any more guild rep.--Buddhakwake (talk) 09:04, 14 December 2011 (UTC)

Guild titles

Where do Guild titles appear?

IconSmall Hamuul.gif Loremaster A'noob, Arch Druid of the Noobhoof Clan (talk/contribz) 19:02, 27 January 2011 (UTC)

Where it normally says <Guild Name> above your head it now says <Title of Guild Name>. -- DarkTZeratul (talk) 19:10, 27 January 2011 (UTC)
Oh, did not even paid attention to this, thanks
IconSmall Hamuul.gif Loremaster A'noob, Arch Druid of the Noobhoof Clan (talk/contribz) 19:11, 27 January 2011 (UTC)
It's an option you can toggle in the names section of your user interface settings. --Drolfeir (talk) 12:04, 28 January 2011 (UTC)

Weekly Cap - True Cap vs Unmodified Cap

I see the entry on how much rep you can gain per week has been changed to state that in 4.0.6 you can only earn 3500 a week just with modifiers you reach that faster. This is apparently incorrect. The 3500 is actually the "unmodified cap" as in to say if you have a non-human low/unguilded character that is how much they will get. However your character still receives the full modified true cap while the guild UI cap continues to display the unmodified.

eg. I capped 4 of my 85s rep this week and these are the numbers:

Draenei Shaman (L12+ Guild, Non Human)
Guild UI Display: 3500/3500 Actual In-Game Rep Gain: 3850 (3500 + 10% Guild Bonus)

Dwarf Hunter (L4+ Guild, Non Human)
Guild UI Display: 3500/3500 Actual In-Game Rep Gain: 3675 (3500 + 5% Guild Bonus)

Human Paladin (L4+ Guild, Human)
Guild UI Display: 3500/3500 Actual In-Game Rep Gain: 4025 (3500 + 5% Guild Bonus +10% Racial Bonus)

Human Warrior (L4+ Guild, Human)
Guild UI Display: 3500/3500 Actual In-Game Rep Gain: 4025 (3500 + 5% Guild Bonus +10% Racial Bonus)

The modified and unmodified numbers do still increase proportionally so if you have 15% worth of bonuses when the guild UI says you have 1000 you've actually gained 1150.

Just a thought if anyone wanted to tweak anything =)


Mairin (talk) 16:30, 14 February 2011 (UTC)


This now appears to be incorrect, at least by my observations playing in patch 4.3. My guild UI shows a cap of 4375, and while turning in quests I watched the guild ui change change by the exact same amount as my individual ui rep meter. Both were advancing by the inflated amount gained due to using the renowned guild tabard (54 reputation for both Orphans Like Cookies Too and Thunder Falls). --Buddhakwake (talk) 18:30, 13 December 2011 (UTC)

Try other quests, the profession dailies may be special cases. ~ Nathanyel (talk) 00:41, 14 December 2011 (UTC)

Tested with other quests. The gain of 2329 on guild UI towards weekly cap of 4375 corresponds exactly with the amount gained on Rep display. This info appears incorrect. The buff from guild perk Mr. Popularity and from Renowned Guild tabard does NOT make actual rep earned greater than that displayed on the guild UI displaying how far you are from the weekly cap.--Buddhakwake (talk) 03:17, 14 December 2011 (UTC)

Ah yes, I see. This is a bug though, found users reporting it on the official forums. Will add this, but explicitly as a bug. ~ Nathanyel (talk) 10:41, 14 December 2011 (UTC)
It is not a bug, it is a change for 4.3: http://us.battle.net/wow/en/forum/topic/3710773859 As I said, this information is now out of date, and needs to be updated.--Buddhakwake (talk) 19:22, 14 December 2011 (UTC)
This isn't a blue poster (Blizzard representative) stating this, it's just some random player. The tabard tooltip (if that's what they meant) didn't change at all. Unless it's confirmed in blue, it's a bug. ~ Nathanyel (talk) 20:04, 14 December 2011 (UTC)