Talk:Zin-Azshari

From Wowpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Zin-Azshari

Is it true that Zin-Azshari was hundreds (if not thousands) of miles long? Rolandius (talk) 01:16, 9 June 2008 (UTC)

Most likely not. I suspect the RPG writers simply mistook the ruins of Ruins of Eldarath for those of Zinashari.Warthok Talk Contribs 01:45, 9 June 2008 (UTC)
LOL Oh okay. A city that big would be...well huge. Rolandius (talk) 02:29, 9 June 2008 (UTC)
Point of note they couldn't have "mistaken" anything from the MMO as WoW hadn't been released yet. The DND Warcraft RPG corebook dates back to the release of The Frozen Throne. The MMO would have only just been announced. The appearance of Azshara in WoW would have more likely have been a later retcon. In anycase I think this lore may be based on an official TFT or Reign of Chaos map, as much of the lore in the DND sourcebook was. The book was mostly covering details given in the main campaigns and some of the multiplayer maps of the RTS, and additional info. The MMO simply didn't figure in back then.Baggins (talk) 02:57, 11 June 2008 (UTC)
Also, it's simply possible the continents shifted and Azshare used to be at the center of the world (with the well of eternity in the middle). Ijffdrie (talk) 01:14, 11 November 2011 (UTC)

Page revamp

I regards to this revamp. It did not just add a bit and segregate RPG info. This page was three pages (or topics) that were merged. One was the city, one was (what was determined to be) the same city being mentioned under a different name, and one was a subzone of Azshara that keeps being brought up but never outright labeled (I speculate it to be the center or all of the zone).--SWM2448 17:16, 4 August 2012 (UTC)

Sorry, the page was a mess and I don't get the whole three topics merged into one thing. One was the city - ok. One was the same city under a different name? Which name? And why a seperate topic for the same city? And one was a non-existent subzone? That would be speculation, wouldn't it? Or do you mean the ruins in Azshara? Thats why I created a "In WoW" section. I realy don't get it, but I am not native english ;-) --LemonBaby (talk) 17:27, 4 August 2012 (UTC)
I'm probably wrong here, but I don't think so. The different name is "Azshara". It keeps coming up. It in all likelihood is Zin-Azshari, but there may be some dividing point. The first RPG book (before WoW came out) listed the ruins as a subzone of Azshara, and they keep being mentioned as being somewhere related to the zone, but no subzone called "Zin-Azshari" exists in Azshara, and I'm not sure if it is canon if the whole zone is the ruins. Malynea Skyreaver says the ruins of the capital city of Azshara are in the zone of Azshara, but see my previous point. Also, if the city is in Azshara, what is under the Maelstrom? More city?--SWM2448 18:30, 4 August 2012 (UTC)
I might be wrong but i think it is hardly possible that the night elves had two capitals 10,000 years ago: One called Zin-Azshari and one (at least now) called Aszara. I think it is pure speculation to say that those are different locations. But feel free to rearange the page. The previous version just didn't feel right. About the ruins at the Maelstrom: The continents drifted away during the Sundering, so there might the other half of Zin-Azshari/Aszhara near the Mealstrom. We will see hopefully some day :-) --LemonBaby (talk) 21:56, 4 August 2012 (UTC)
Zin-Azshari is probably also called Azshara. Now, are the ruins in the zone, or are the ruins just the zone itself? I'm not sure.--SWM2448 22:22, 4 August 2012 (UTC)
According to Malynea Skyreaver: The ancient capitol of Azshara, a city that once dominated this landscape, was ground zero for the invasion. Zin-Aszhari was the starting point of the legions invasion - so yes, the ruins of the zone were once Zin-Aszhari and with the city gone, apperently landscape is now simply known as Aszhara... It is also the simplest explanation...--LemonBaby (talk) 10:57, 5 August 2012 (UTC)

a thought

I was just thinking wouldn't the city of the naga be Zin-Azshari I mean it is right next to the maelstrom on the east side yes but the sundering split azeroth so half of the city could be in Azshara where as the rest sank when the well exploded.

Reversal

Instead of removing all these information, wouldn't have it been better to simply add a couple of sources? Xporc (talk) 12:51, 26 September 2018 (UTC)

In theory.--SWM2448 19:51, 26 September 2018 (UTC)