User talk:Aquamonkeyeg

From Wowpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Welcome to Wowpedia!

Hello, Aquamonkeyeg, and welcome to Wowpedia, the Warcraft wiki! Thank you for your contributions, and we heartily encourage you to continue contributing!

Some links you may find useful:

I hope you enjoy editing here and being a Wowpedian! Please remember to sign your name on talk pages using four tildes (~~~~) as this will automatically produce your name and the date. If you have any questions, or need help, just ask on the relevant talk page, or visit the site forums. Again, welcome! --k_d3 20:18, 3 April 2014 (UTC)

Ask CDev

Thanks for the quick update to Ask CDev with the next round of answers! --k_d3 20:18, 3 April 2014 (UTC)

Moving pages

If a page's name needs to be changed, please use the Move function instead of blanking the page and recreating it at the new namespace. Doing so preserves the edit history. -- DarkTZeratul (talk) 19:52, 1 June 2014 (UTC)

Troll/Elf Lineage page

Yep that's what it looked like. A few user pages seem to be using that redirect in lists of topics of interest, so I figured I'd at least send them somewhere relevant. - jerodast (talk) 05:46, 26 June 2014 (UTC)

Sand trolls section link

I don't know why I didn't think that would work haha, maybe something funny I did while previewing. Thanks :) - jerodast (talk) 23:29, 4 July 2014 (UTC)

Video

Thanks for the video. While I have watched the con, the year slipped away my attention :) --Mordecay (talk) 08:04, 21 July 2014 (UTC)

Furies

Escuse me I'm interested to know where have you found that Cyrukh the Firelord was "dormant" ? --—The preceding unsigned comment was added by Dawn80818 (talk · contr).

N [70] Enraged Spirits of Air --Aquamonkeyeg (talk) 23:49, 2 August 2014 (UTC)

Timeline and year

Not sure whether this is an issue or something you can just explain for me, but in the cinematic it is stated that the blood drinking took place "35 years ago". Your edits indicate it took place only a few months before the opening of the dark portal, which would surely mean we are now in year 34/35, rather than 31? Otherwise there was a 4 1/2 year gap between opening the dark portal and the beginning of the First War? Or is there something I'm forgetting/misunderstanding? -- Taohinton (talk) 21:36, 18 August 2014 (UTC)

Drinking took place in year -1 of the prime universe. However, things are different in the alternate universe, where it was offered in year -4. There are a lot of things that don't line up time-frame-wise to the prime universe; Mannoroth's blood is just another example of it. --Aquamonkeyeg (talk) 21:42, 18 August 2014 (UTC)
Thanks, that's what I thought must be the case. Alas, that currently makes no sense to me. I assume no explanation has been offered for how Garrosh's arrival is meant to have accelerated the rate of Gul'dan's relationship with Kil'jaeden by 3 years? Incidentally, has it been revealed exactly how far back Garrosh is meant to have travelled? -- Taohinton (talk) 21:53, 18 August 2014 (UTC)
They've been pretty hush about it because future content. Neilson says to "stay tuned on this." --Aquamonkeyeg (talk) 21:59, 18 August 2014 (UTC)
Hmm, ok, thanks for the help :) I'd like to think it sounds like there may be something more at work, which might even give another element to the expansion beyond pure Iron Horde involvement… might make sense given "just orcs" concerns. -- Taohinton (talk) 22:09, 18 August 2014 (UTC)
What's the source of the blood drinking being in year -1 in the prime universe? I don't recall seeing an exact date for it in any of the various timelines (though I could be wrong). -- DarkTZeratul (talk) 22:10, 18 August 2014 (UTC)
I put it in the Grom talk page --Aquamonkeyeg (talk) 22:17, 18 August 2014 (UTC)
It also lines up with the "-1 Rise of the Horde" date of the old OffSite timeline.Unholy Cemotucu (talk contribs) 22:36, 18 August 2014 (UTC)

Kul Tiras question

"Kul Tiras actually left the Alliance between WC2 and WC2X..."

Nice catch but would that still be true when the book doesn´t mention it? As per the book they were in the Alliance during the events which kind of contradicts the mission text, no?

I have asked on twitter just to be sure what to think about it. --Mordecay (talk) 23:01, 3 December 2014 (UTC)

The WC2X manual also says that "Azeroth [Stormwind] alone stood fast in its commitment to the Alliance." And that Gilneas and Stromgarde had already left before the orcs came through again. I think it was also operating under the notion that Dalaran was destroyed.
Also, it seems that Kul Tiras didn't leave during the WC2 stuff: "When the Alliance of Lordaeron splintered, Kul Tiras remained committed to the Alliance."[1] But Loreology later notes it "was once a member of the Alliance."[2] So even if the timing isn't exactly as WC2X, it still left the Alliance at some point. --Aquamonkeyeg (talk) 23:14, 3 December 2014 (UTC)
Which is wrong, no? They left after the events BtDP.
If I am not mistaken, Loreology's tweet about Kul Tiras leaving the Alliance refers to their "withdrawal from the world" after the Frozen Throne not the Second War era.--Mordecay (talk) 22:49, 4 December 2014 (UTC)
Yea. I meant the timing wasn't as important to the specific note "Stormwind is the only human kingdom to have never dropped out of the Alliance due to destruction or secession." I've already amended the subnotes explanation to include the info in the tweets. --Aquamonkeyeg (talk) 23:30, 4 December 2014 (UTC)

RE: Instance/keep

I do not see the problem, though perhaps singling out keeps is not the most helpful link. The statement, if it needed to be fixed, could be more generic and less about about game terms. Consider it from the perspective of someone who does not know that much about WoW. "Dungeon" is mostly a synonym for "Instance," as the full term is "instance(d) dungeon." However, not all instances are dungeons (like battlegrounds) and not all dungeons are instances (any major non-instanced questing area, like the old micro dungeons/elite areas and parts of dungeons before the portals).--SWM2448 01:43, 4 December 2014 (UTC)

Level field in abilitytip

I don't believe it's intended for levels to show up in tooltips, since game tooltips also don't show it - see http://www.blogcdn.com/wow.joystiq.com/media/2010/09/rejuvlong.jpg for example. Why we even have a field for it I don't know :) I think the in-game logic is, once you know it, you know it, so you don't care when you learned it anymore. (Although I for one wish I could turn that on in the spellbook when I'm leveling a new class.) - jerodast (talk) 05:41, 7 December 2014 (UTC)

Meh, it's useful for reference on sites like these. Other abilities on wowpedia show the level requirement in the tooltip. --Aquamonkeyeg (talk) 06:06, 7 December 2014 (UTC)
You are quite right. I was only looking at the examples on the {{abilitytip}} page, which it turns out do not even use the level field. Looking at the code, apparently the only way it normally displays the required level is in the "Level 10 Warrior ability" form, so if there is no class assigned the level won't display. I like your workaround; perhaps the template can be modified to do something similar on its own. - jerodast (talk) 06:26, 7 December 2014 (UTC)

Nice. MRez box looks great! - jerodast (talk) 20:49, 7 December 2014 (UTC)

Glyph of Soul Swap (automatic)

I'm looking at my warlock right now and don't see this glyph. It's probably something left from beta datamining. Snake.gifSssssssssssssssssssssssss Coobra sig3.gifFor Pony! (Sssss/Slithered) 04:03, 21 December 2014 (UTC)

Yeah, I thought it was funky so I checked the Armory talent calculator and didn't see it. Guess it was a glitch in the databases not changing it to an uncategorized spell. --Aquamonkeyeg (talk) 04:05, 21 December 2014 (UTC)
Ok, I'll go ahead and delete it. =) Snake.gifSssssssssssssssssssssssss Coobra sig3.gifFor Pony! (Sssss/Slithered) 04:07, 21 December 2014 (UTC)

Corrections/Cleanups

  • Thanks for the catches, I get a little light-headed sometimes if you know what I mean, so the help is much appreciated :)VisionOfPerfection (talk) 01:22, 14 January 2015 (UTC)VisionOfPerfection
It doesn't help that Blizzard uses nearly identical names for various things. --Aquamonkeyeg (talk) 02:52, 14 January 2015 (UTC)
wordVisionOfPerfection (talk) 06:04, 14 January 2015 (UTC)VisionOfPerfection

Thank you for the massive cleanup and contribution, much appreciated. I can use your organization skills lolVisionOfPerfection (talk) 21:19, 19 August 2015 (UTC)VisionOfPerfection

K'ara

Yes, she's confirmed to have existed in the Prime universe. The name of the temple is one point, but also user ReignTG said this in an edit he made to K'ara's page on October 30: "It's been established that the orc cultures are retcons, so there's not really a question of if K'ara exist in the MU." I don't really think there's any reason to doubt the existence of K'ara in both timelines at this point. Meganerd18 (talk) 06:29, 3 March 2015 (UTC)

ReignTG's statement accompanying that edit was for a speculation section. That's far from confirmation. --Aquamonkeyeg (talk) 06:35, 3 March 2015 (UTC)

Void Terrors

All the sources you're using indicating that void terrors are 'demons' are outdated. In Warlords of Draenor the void terrors are classified as 'aberrations' and are shown dwelling in the Void (or the transitory region connected to the Pillars of Fate). Combined with the fact that all other creatures with 'void' in their name are aberrations and independent from the Legion and aren't demons, I can assure you that void terrors are no longer considered demons. My source would be Assault on the Pillars of Fate, if you really need one. Meganerd18 (talk) 19:22, 4 July 2015 (UTC)

I don't see how B [100 Daily] Assault on Pillars of Fate is a source on anything. But anyway, when Blizzard changes a creature's categorization they often go back and change every mob to that new type. We've seen this with all the aberrations. Until they do that, we won't base a creature type off a couple of mobs. Snake.gifSssssssssssssssssssssssss Coobra sig3.gifFor Pony! (Sssss/Slithered) 02:44, 5 July 2015 (UTC)
While making additions to the list of known void hounds, I came across Putre'thar. Marked as a demon, not aberration. Snake.gifSssssssssssssssssssssssss Coobra sig3.gifFor Pony! (Sssss/Slithered) 02:53, 5 July 2015 (UTC)

Appreciate

I've never taken the time to appreciate you and the fact that you're the only person I've seen on WoWpedia to have acknowledged that warlocks are (technically) necromancers. I have to say, thank you and I'm sorry for trolling and insulting you.VisionOfPerfection (talk) 21:06, 1 November 2015 (UTC)VisionOfPerfection

Undead

Main article: Talk:Bolvar Fordragon#Undead

Night elf page sentence thingy..

I had no idea what else to name the headline. :')

Nonetheless, it's more of, in the case of elves, we know they're smaller to much smaller than trolls and their various subspecies.
In the case of the dark trolls, they were already shades of black, gray, violet as well as very large before they arrived at the well. So, in either case, that sentence is wrong, even if it's from an official canon source, which I wasn't saying isn't true, while official and canon, it's still what, 10-12 years old? Of course it's going to have its inconsistencies with current lore. WarGodZajru (talk) 11:06, 12 May 2017 (UTC)

Then write up the conflict in a Notes or Speculation section. It's WP policy not to just delete official canon info. --Aquamonkeyeg (talk) 15:44, 12 May 2017 (UTC)
Would be a bit odd to point that out on the night elf page I think. As it might refer to the dark trolls' physical appearance rather than the elves (unsure which it actually is, and if it does mean the dark trolls, then it doesn't belong on the night elf page, really. Though if it does mean the elves, then it's very incorrect). Still I think it's kind of wrong to advocate false information. But hey, if the rules support that, then what am I to do. :D WarGodZajru (talk) 16:04, 12 May 2017 (UTC)
You can refer to what I did with the Stormwind (kingdom) page here. Which reminds me, I should check Chronicle 2. --Aquamonkeyeg (talk) 16:19, 12 May 2017 (UTC)
Ah, noice. I'll see what I can come up with. And that sounds like a good idea. c: WarGodZajru (talk) 16:28, 12 May 2017 (UTC)

Art

Hey, could you also get the Frostmourne art (similar to this) that is at the beginning of the book? --Mordecay (talk) 13:39, 29 March 2018 (UTC)

IDK where to find the art without the Contents text over it. --Aquamonkeyeg (talk) 02:02, 30 March 2018 (UTC)
Kindle version has it separated so I uploaded it. --Mordecay (talk) 10:06, 30 March 2018 (UTC)