World of Warcraft instances by level

From Wowpedia
Jump to: navigation, search


For information on how to get into each instance (key, attunement, etc), see Instance attunement.

Instances by level (V)
WoW Icon update.png World of Warcraft
The Burning Crusade The Burning Crusade
Wrath of the Lich King Wrath of the Lich King
Icon Cataclysm 18x18.gif Cataclysm
Mists of Pandaria Mists of Pandaria
Warlords of Draenor Warlords of Draenor
Legion Legion
Battle for Azeroth Battle for Azeroth
Icon-stub-48x48.png Removed
Portal-230px.png

This article is a list of World of Warcraft instances by level in the vanilla version of World of Warcraft. For instances added in each expansion, see the list to the right.


Instance Name Abbreviations Zone Type Minimum Level Level Range Bosses
Ragefire Chasm RFC Orgrimmar 5-man 10 15-60 Adarogg, Dark Shaman Koranthal, Slagmaw, Lava Guard Gordoth
The Deadmines VC, DM Westfall 5-man 10 15-60 Glubtok, Helix Gearbreaker, Foe Reaper 5000, Admiral Ripsnarl, "Captain" Cookie
Heroic only: Vanessa VanCleef
Wailing Caverns WC Northern Barrens 5-man 10 17-60 Lady Anacondra, Lord Pythas, Lord Cobrahn, Kresh, Skum, Lord Serpentis, Verdan the Everliving, Mutanus the Devourer
Shadowfang Keep SFK Silverpine Forest 5-man 11 17-60 Baron Ashbury, Baron Silverlaine, Commander Springvale, Lord Walden, Lord Godfrey
Stormwind Stockade Stocks, Stockade Stormwind City 5-man 15 20-60 Randolph Moloch, Lord Overheat, Hogger
Blackfathom Deeps BFD Ashenvale 5-man 15 20-60 Ghamoo-Ra, Domina, Subjugator Kor'ul, Thruk, Executioner Gore, Guardian of the Deep, Twilight Lord Bathiel, Aku'mai the Devourer
Gnomeregan Gnomer Dun Morogh 5-man 19 24-60 Grubbis, Viscous Fallout, Electrocutioner 6000, Crowd Pummeler 9-60, Mekgineer Thermaplugg
Scarlet Halls SH Tirisfal Glades 5-man 21 26-60 Houndmaster Braun, Armsmaster Harlan, Flameweaver Koegler
Scarlet Monastery SM Tirisfal Glades 5-man 23 28-60 Thalnos the Soulrender, Brother Korloff, High Inquisitor Whitemane
Razorfen Kraul RFK Southern Barrens 5-man 25 30-60 Kraulshaper Tukaar, Hunter Bonetusk, Roogug, Warlord Ramtusk, Groyat, the Blind Hunter, Charlga Razorflank
Maraudon Mara Desolace 5-man 25 30-60 Wicked Grotto: Tinkerer Gizlock, Lord Vyletongue
Foulspore Cavern: Noxxion, Razorlash
Earth Song Falls: Celebras the Cursed, Landslide, Rotgrip, Princess Theradras
Razorfen Downs RFD Thousand Needles 5-man 35 35-60 Aarux, Mordresh Fire Eye, Mushlump, Death Speaker Blackthorn, Amnennar the Coldbringer
Dire Maul DM Warpwood, DM East Feralas 5-man 31 36-60 Warpwood Quarter: Lethtendris, Hydrospawn, Zevrim Thornhoof, Alzzin the Wildshaper
Capital Gardens: Magister Kalendris, Illyanna Ravenoak, Tendris Warpwood, Prince Tortheldrin, Immol'thar
Gordok Commons: Guard Mol'dar, Stomper Kreeg, Guard Fengus, Guard Slip'kik, Captain Kromcrush, Cho'Rush the Observer, King Gordok
Scholomance Scholo Western Plaguelands 5-man 33 38-60 Instructor Chillheart, Jandice Barov, Rattlegore, Lilian Voss, Darkmaster Gandling
Uldaman Ulda Badlands 5-man 35 40-60 Revelosh, Ironaya, Obsidian Sentinel, Ancient Stone Keeper, Galgann Firehammer, Grimlok, Archaedas
Stratholme Strat Eastern Plaguelands 5-man 37 42-60 Main Gate: The Unforgiven, Hearthsinger Forresten, Timmy the Cruel, Commander Malor, Willey Hopebreaker, Instructor Galford, Balnazzar
Service Entrance: Baroness Anastari, Nerub'enkan, Maleki the Pallid, Magistrate Barthilas, Ramstein the Gorger, Lord Aurius Rivendare
Zul'Farrak ZF Tanaris 5-man 39 44-60 Hydromancer Velratha, Gahz'rilla, Antu'sul, Theka the Martyr, Witch Doctor Zum'rah, Nekrum Gutchewer, Shadowpriest Sezz'ziz, Chief Ukorz Sandscalp
Blackrock Depths BRD Blackrock Mountain 5-man 42 47-60 Detention Block: Bael'Gar, High Interrogator Gerstahn, Lord Roccor, Houndmaster Grebmar, Ring of Law
Upper City: Pyromancer Loregrain, Warder Stilgiss, Fineous Darkvire, Lord Incendius, General Angerforge, Golem Lord Argelmach, Hurley Blackbreath, Ribbly Screwspigot, Phalanx, Plugger Spazzring, Ambassador Flamelash, The Seven, Magmus, Emperor Dagran Thaurissan
Sunken Temple ST, AH Swamp of Sorrows 5-man 45 50-60 Avatar of Hakkar, Jammal'an the Prophet, Wardens of the Dream, Shade of Eranikus
Lower Blackrock Spire LBRS Blackrock Mountain 5-man 50 55-60 Highlord Omokk, Shadow Hunter Vosh'gajin, War Master Voone, Mother Smolderweb, Urok Doomhowl, Quartermaster Zigris, Halycon, Gizrul the Slavener, Overlord Wyrmthalak

Raids

Instance Name Abbreviations Zone Type Minimum Level Level Range Bosses
Ruins of Ahn'Qiraj AQ10, RAQ Ahn'Qiraj: The Fallen Kingdom 10-man 50 60+ Kurinnaxx, General Rajaxx, Moam, Buru the Gorger, Ayamiss the Hunter, Ossirian the Unscarred
Molten Core MC Blackrock Mountain 40-man 50 60+ Lucifron, Magmadar, Gehennas, Garr, Shazzrah, Baron Geddon, Sulfuron Harbinger, Golemagg the Incinerator, Majordomo Executus, Ragnaros
Blackwing Lair BWL Blackrock Mountain 40-man 55 60+ Razorgore the Untamed, Vaelastrasz the Corrupt, Broodlord Lashlayer, Firemaw, Ebonroc, Flamegor, Chromaggus, Nefarian
Temple of Ahn'Qiraj AQ40, TAQ Ahn'Qiraj: The Fallen Kingdom 40-man 50 60+ The Prophet Skeram, Silithid Royalty, Battleguard Sartura, Fankriss the Unyielding, Viscidus, Princess Huhuran, Twin Emperors, Ouro, C'Thun

Notes

Level requirements taken from http://us.battle.net/wow/en/forum/topic/1127129847?page=1#1

See also